Bishops' House

Saturday, 06 23rd

Last updateWed, 23 May 2018 11pm

Font Size

SCREEN

Profile

Layout

Menu Style

Cpanel

Articles

Privacy Notice

Friends of Bishops’ House   

Privacy notice 

Introduction  

The Friends of Bishops’ House take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the  necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users in their use of this website,  through the course of their membership, volunteering or subscription to our events  mailing list. 

Personal information 

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to  provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). This will only  be stored with your consent, after which time we may use this information to administer  our website, applications, member, volunteer and event promotion databases. We will  ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the  General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United  Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone, email and  address details, you consent to Friends of Bishops’ House contacting you using that  method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we  hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from  our database, please contact us via our contact page. 

Information collection and use 

How do we collect information?  

When you use our site to communicate with us, subscribe to services or sign up for  membership to certain groups you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information  – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information  requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.  

How long do we keep your data for? 

Friends of Bishops’ House will not retain your personal information longer than  necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while you are an active  volunteer, remain subscribed as a member or as a recipient of our events update emails,  or as needed to be able to deal with any enquiry you have with us.  We make contact with  volunteers who fall silent for over a year to ensure they wish us to continue to make  contact and store their data.  We assume that members and subscribers to our events  mailing lists wish to continue hearing from us until we hear from them that they do not. 

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve  disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also  retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you  have ended membership of any of our groups. 

Where do we keep your data? 

Our member, volunteer and events mailing list databases are stored via Mailchimp, a  reputable US hosted mailing list provider which has taken careful measures to facilitate  compliance with European data protection regulations. Throughout the course of our  communications with you some of your data may also be held within the Friends of  Bishops’ House secure G-suite (previously known as Google Apps) US hosted platform  which we use for the purpose of secure e-mailing and document storage.  

Choosing how we use your data 

Friends of Bishops’ House will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information,  gathered as a result of filling out registration forms, to anyone. 

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to  ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself. 

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and  recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable  information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following: 

● You can verify the details you have submitted to Friends of Bishops’ House by  contacting us via our contact page.  Our security procedures mean that we may  request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail  address and possibly your address. 

● You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your  personal information controlled by Friends of Bishops’ House regarding your profile  at any time.  Please note though that, if you have shared any information with  others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if  your account is deleted. 

● You are also free to leave our events mailing list or cease to be a member of  Friends  of Bishops’ House, which you can do by using the unsubscribe links included in our  mailshots of by contacting us through the contact page on our website. If you do so,  your account will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of your  information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to  help address fraud and spam).  ● You can always update your data by following the links in our contact emails or by  contacting us directly.  ● You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time.  To do this, please contact us [link to contact details here].  

Website cookies 

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store  information about the user’s interactions and usage of a website. This allows the website,  through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.  Whilst you use our website we may use cookies to remember personal settings you have  chosen. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you  personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer  when you leave our website or shortly afterwards. 

We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close  your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. If you  log into the website, application or a course as a registered user, your session cookie will  also contain your user ID so that we can check which services you are allowed to access. 

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they  use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor  usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and  monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect  personal information.  

Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their  computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s  security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. 

Review of privacy policy 

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore,  changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.  If you wish to raise a complaint about any aspect of Friends of Bishops’ House personal  data management you are within your rights to approach the Information Commissioner,  although we would of course prefer to hear from you first to try and address your issues. 

You are here: Home